Skip to main contentSkip to navigationSkip to search
Logotype

Log in

Personal data processing

At Nordiska, we attach great importance to protecting the privacy of our customers. All personal data is processed in accordance with the data protection legislation in force at any given time. Here, we briefly describe how we collect, process and share personal data. If you want to know more, our data protection policy is at the bottom of this page!

In general, regardless of which customer or person you are, we may need to process personal data in order to be able to enter into and administer agreements and fulfil the obligations contained therein in the event of a contract. In addition, we process data to meet the requirements imposed on us by laws and regulations, as well as to further develop our business.

Personal data is processed for the purposes of:

  • processing and administration of the service applied for (e.g. credit information or other credit assessments)
  • confirmation of identity
  • fulfilment of concluded agreements (e.g. invoicing, credit register)
  • to prevent and counter money laundering and terrorist financing and fraud
  • to fulfil other such obligations arising from laws, ordinances and government regulations.

When applying for a private loan, our personal data processing may include a certain type of automated decision-making based on the financial information provided by the customer and information we collect from UC. Such an automated decision can, for example, mean that the application for a loan is denied if the applicant's income is below our minimum requirements.

Nordiska's Data Protection Policy

Nordiska strongly protects you as a customer, as well as your personal privacy. This Data Protection Policy explains how Nordiska collects, uses, stores and shares personal information. It also describes your rights vis-à-vis Nordiska and how you can enforce your rights.

By using Nordiska's services or products, you accept our Data Protection Policy and our processing of your personal data. You also agree that Nordiska uses electronic communication channels to send information to you. It is important that you read and understand our Data Protection Policy before using our services or products. You can always contact us with questions about privacy and data protection by e-mailing us at info@nordiska.se.

In order to be able to offer you our services, such as loans, factoring or deposits, we need to process your personal data as follows.

What personal data does Nordiska collect?

Information that you provide to us

You can directly or indirectly provide us with information about yourself in a number of different ways, such as when you apply for a product, contact us, when you use our customer website or any of Nordiska's services where you provide personal information. This information can be:

· Personal and contact information (e.g. name, social security number, copy of identity document, marital status, nationality, postal address, e-mail address, mobile phone number, employment, etc.)

· Payment information (e.g. bank account number, invoice information, etc.)

· Information required by law and for taxation purposes (e.g. tax domicile, foreign tax registration number, information required for basic customer knowledge and the fight against money laundering)

Information we collect about you

When you use any of our services, we may need to collect information about you, either from yourself or through third parties (eg credit reporting companies or public databases). This information can be:

· Personal and contact information (e.g. name, date of birth, social security number, marital status, nationality, postal address, e-mail address, mobile phone number, etc.)

· Financial information (e.g. your income, credit history, negative payment history, previous payment and credit approvals, transaction information, etc.)

· Information about goods / services (e.g. details regarding goods / services you have purchased, assuming these are relevant to the credit information, etc.)

· Historical information (e.g. payment and credit history, previous purchase history)

· Information about how you interact with Nordiska (e.g. how you use our services, including information about outstanding and historical debt and your repayment history, page response times, download errors, the way in which you reach and leave the website, interactions with customer service, delivery notices whenever we contact you, etc.)

· Device information (e.g. IP address, language settings, browser settings, time zone, operating system, platform and screen resolution)

· Geographic information (your geographical location)

· Recorded phone calls (we record customer service phone calls)

· Information from PEP lists and external sanction lists (we can compare your personal data against lists of persons who constitute so-called politically-exposed persons (PEP) and lists of persons who are subject to sanctions. The lists include information such as name, date of birth, place of birth, occupation or position and the reason why they are on the lists).

The information you provide to us and your financial information is generally necessary to enter into a contractual relationship with us, while the rest of the information we collect is generally necessary for other purposes, as described below.

How can we process your personal data and on what legal basis?

Provides, performs and improves our services.

All data is used to provide, perform and improve Nordiska's services. Nordiska processes personal data for the following purposes based on the following legal bases:

Processing Purpose / purposeLegal basis for processing Possible automated decision-making  
Confirmation of your identity and verification of your personal and contact details.

To carry out our contractual obligations to you with your consent.

YES 

To administer your payment and customer relationship. For example, to fulfil our possible obligations to you and to provide you with information, products and services that you request from us.

To carry out our contractual obligations to you with your consent.

YES

To determine what services we can offer you, for example through internal or external credit assessments.

To perform our contractual obligations to you and to follow the applicable legislation.

YES 

For customer analysis, administration of Nordiska's services and for Nordiska's internal operations , including troubleshooting, data analysis, testing, research and for statistical purposes.

Perform our contractual obligations to you and other legitimate interests.

YES 

To ensure that content is presented correctly and effectively to you.

To perform our contractual obligations to you.

YES 

To prevent misuse of Nordiska's services or criminal activity.

To perform our contractual obligations to you and comply with applicable law.

YES

To perform risk analysis, prevent fraud and money laundering, as well as risk management.

To comply with applicable legislation.

YES 

To comply with applicable laws, such as the law on money laundering and terrorist financing, as well as accounting laws and capital adequacy requirements.

Other legitimate interests.

 NO

To comply with applicable laws, such as the law on money laundering and terrorist financing, as well as accounting laws and capital adequacy requirements.

To comply with applicable law.

PARTLY

To perform debt collection services, i.e. to collect and sell debt.

Other legitimate interests.

NO 

To protect Nordiska from legal claimsand safeguard Nordiska's lega rights.

Other legitimate interests  NEJ

Automated decision making

We can, in some cases, use automated decision-making processes. "Automated decision-making" means that certain decisions are based on automatic decisions (e.g. granting credit). It can, for example, decide to reject a credit application via the internet based on, among other things, information about you collected from a credit information company. You can always give us your opinion, request a decision be reviewed by a person or contest decisions based solely on automated processing, including profiling. We will always inform you when we use automated decision-making.

Communication

Nordiska may also use your data to communicate relevant information regarding services you have used or similar services and to carry out customer satisfaction surveys regarding our services (e.g. after you have contacted Nordiska's customer service) via electronic communication channels and by telephone. If you do not wish to receive such communication, you are welcome to send an e-mail to nix@nordiska.se.

Who can we share your information with?

We may transfer to or share your information with selected third parties. Which recipients we share your information with, and for what purposes, depends on which of Nordiska's services you use. We take all reasonable legal, technical and organizational measures to ensure that your data is handled securely and with an adequate level of protection when transferring to or sharing with such selected third parties.

Nordiska may share your personal information with suppliers or subcontractors for the performance of our contractual obligations to you and for other purposes set out in this Privacy Policy.

Your personal information may be shared with credit reporting companies and similar service providers for the purpose of assessing your creditworthiness when you apply to one of Nordiska's payment methods, and to confirm your identity and address. We may also disclose information about any potential non-payment to credit institutions. The credit reporting companies we work with are UC and Creditsafe.

Your personal information may be shared with anti-fraud agencies and companies that provide services to verify your identity, the accuracy of the information you provide and to combat criminal activity.

Nordiska may share your personal information with other companies within the Nordiska Group, based on our legitimate interest in conducting our business.

Nordiska may share your personal information with a person who has the right under a power of attorney to take part in these, based on your consent.

Nordiska may provide necessary information to authorities such as the police, tax authorities, or other authorities if we are obliged to do so by law, if you have agreed that we do so or if it is required to administer tax deductions. An example of a legal obligation to provide information is as a measure against money laundering and terrorist financing. In Sweden, Nordiska also shares information about interest rates with the Swedish Tax Agency to calculate your tax.

Nordiska may also share your personal information if we sell, or give orders to collect, unpaid debts to third parties as debt collection companies. We share yours based on our legitimate interest in collecting and selling debts.

Nordiska may share your information with other third parties. This can happen if Nordiska sells or buys operations or assets. In such a case, Nordiska may provide your personal information to a potential seller or buyer of such business or such assets. Furthermore, if Nordiska, or a significant part of Nordiska's assets, is acquired by a third party, personal information about Nordiska's customers may be shared.

We will not sell your personal information to third parties if we do not have your permission to do so.

Where do we process your personal data?

We always strive to process your data within the EU / EEA. Notwithstanding this, in some cases, your personal data may be transferred to, and processed in, countries outside the EU / EEA by another supplier or subcontractor. In such a case, Nordiska will take all reasonable legal, technical and organizational measures to ensure that your data is handled securely and with an adequate level of protection comparable to and at the same level as the protection offered within the EU / EEA. Your protection and rights should not be affected by such a decision.

How long do we store your personal information?

We save your data only for as long as it is necessary to carry out our contractual obligations to you or otherwise fulfil the our processing purposes, which are described in this Data Protection Policy. When we save your data for purposes other than our contractual obligations, for example to meet legal requirements against money laundering, accounting and regulatory capital requirements, we save the data only for as long as it is necessary and / or statutory for these respective purposes.

Your rights

Below you will find a summary of your rights, i.e. what you are entitled to vis-à-vis Nordiska.

· Right to information. You have the right to receive information about how your personal data is processed. We primarily provide the information through this Privacy Policy.

· Right to access your data. You can request a copy of the information we hold on you free of charge. The information can, in some cases, be transferred in a machine-readable format (so-called "data portability"), which makes it easier for you to move your personal data.

· Right to correction. You have the right to correct incorrect or incomplete information we have about you.

· Right to be deleted ("the right to be forgotten"). You have the right to request the deletion of your personal data in cases in which the data is, for example, no longer necessary for the purpose for which it was collected. However, we would like to draw your attention to the fact that there may be legal obligations for Nordiska as a credit institution which prevent us from immediately deleting parts of your data. These obligations come from accounting and tax legislation, banking and money laundering legislation, but also from consumer law legislation. If you submit such a request, we will block the data that we are obliged to save so that it cannot be used for purposes other than fulfiling such legal obligations or for the fulfilment of agreements. We will inform you of this when you submit a request for deletion.

· Right to request limitation of treatment or object to Nordiska's treatment. If you object to the accuracy of the information we have registered about you or the legality of the data processing, you have the right to ask us to stop processing. You can also object to our processing if you believe that there are circumstances that prevent the data processing from taking place in accordance with applicable laws and regulations.

Withdrawal of consent

In cases where Nordiska processes your personal data based on your consent (e.g. when you have given us power of attorney for a third party to access your data), you can revoke this consent at any time by contacting us. Contact information is provided below.

Cookies

We use cookies and similar tracking techniques to deliver a tailored online experience. Cookies are small text files consisting of letters and numbers sent from our web server and stored on your browser or device. We use cookies to collect overall analytical information regarding your use of our website and to save functional settings.

You agree to the use of cookies in connection with your visit to our website for the first time, but you can choose not to allow our use of cookies and still continue to visit the website. You can also choose to delete all cookies stored on your computer. How to delete stored cookies or change the settings for cookies is stated in the browser instructions or in the help function that most browsers are equipped with. If you choose to block the cookies used on our website, this may affect your experience of our website; for example, certain functions will not work. If you choose not to accept cookies, your choice will be saved for seven days, after which you will be asked again if you want to accept cookies.

In addition to this, a cookie is also set for visitors with an older version of the browser they have chosen to visit the site with, despite a warning that the website does not support their browser version.

Contact Nordiska or Swedish Authority for Privacy Protection (IMY)

Kreditmarknadsaktiebolaget (publ) is registered with the Swedish Companies Registration Office with organization number 556760-6032 and is based at Humlegårdsgatan 14, 101 23 Stockholm.

Nordiska has a data protection representative. Our customer service is an important part of our business and is happy to receive your questions about data protection and personal data. You can always reach Nordiska's customer service at info@nordiska.se. You can also send an e-mail to our Data Protection Officer at their email: dataskyddsombud@nordiska.se.

Kreditmarknadsaktiebolaget (publ) is responsible for the processing of your personal data as described above. Nordiska Kreditmarknadsaktiebolaget (publ) complies with Swedish data protection legislation.

You can also submit a complaint or contact the Swedish Privacy Protection Agency (IMY), contact information can be found on their website imy.se.

Other

We may make changes to this Privacy Policy. The latest version of the Privacy Policy is always available here on the website.

***

The Privacy Policy was last updated on February 18, 2021.